Calendar

Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<May 2019>>>
May 2019
 MTWTFSS
1829
2nd Mock Exams for TY
Individual Music Lessons & Activities begin
WEEK 2
ISEB Practice Pre-Tests
Miss Oakley to take Pre-Prep Assembly
LCM Musical Theatre exams at Stowe
30
2nd Mock Exams for TY
Revd Richards to take Pre-Prep Assembly
1
2nd Mock Exams for TY
8s Residential Trip to Fernycrofts, New Forest
Cricket : Girls' U10A & B v Ashfold (H)
Cricket : U10A & B v Ashfold (H)
Cricket : 2nd v Ashfold (H)
Cricket : Girls' 1st & 2nd v Ashfold (A) (dep 1:10pm)
Cricket : 1st v Ashfold (A) (dep 1:10pm)
Parents' Evening for 9s Parents
2
2nd Mock Exams for TY
8s Residential Trip to Fernycrofts, New Forest
Nursery 'Stay & Play' for Current Parents
3
2nd Mock Exams for TY
8s Residential Trip to Fernycrofts, New Forest
ISEB Practice Pre-Tests
Revd Simon Faulks to take Chapel
Selected pupils to IAPs Shooting Competition
School Shop Open
Exeat begins
Exeat begins for Pre-Prep (NO Cabin Club)
4 5
196
Bank Holiday
WEEK 3
ISEB Practice Pre-Tests
Exeat ends for boarders (return between 7:00pm - 8:00pm)
7
LAMDA Exams
Selected 10s to Stowe Prep School Humanities Competition
Nursery 'Stay and Play', Prospective Parents
Cricket : Girls' U8 A & B v Ashfold (H)
Cricket : U8 A & B v Ashfold (H)
Cricket : Girls' U9 A & B v Ashfold (A) (dep 1:10pm)
Cricket : U9 A & B v Ashfold (A) (dep 1:10pm)
8
Charity Cake Sale
Rounders : U13 A & B v Maidwell Hall (H)
Cricket : U10A, B & C v Spratton Hall (H)
Rounders : U11 A & B & U10B v Maidwell Hall (A) (dep 1:00pm)
Cricket : 1st, 2nd & 3rd v Spratton Hall (A) (dep 1:00pm)
Parents' Evening for 10s Parents
9
10s to Tom Gates Live
LAMDA Exams
Childnet Educaton presentation for 11s & TY
10
ISEB Practice Pre-Tests
Choral Concert
11
Open Morning
Cricket : U11 B & C v Lockers Park (H)
Rounders : U10 A v Bilton Grange (A) (dep 1:10pm)
Rounders : U11 A & B v Bilton Grange (A) (dep 1:00pm)
Cricket : 1st & 3rd v Lockers Park (H)
Cricket : U11A v Lockers Park (A) (dep 1:10pm)
Cricket : 2nd v Lockers Park (A) (dep 1:10pm)
12
2013
Common Entrance Maths & French Listening Exams
WEEK 4
ISEB Practice Pre-Tests
Mrs Jameson to take Pre-Prep Assembly
8s to Whipsnade Zoo
Athletics : U10-U13 at Stowe (A) (dep 1:00pm)
14
10s Trip to Oxford Natural History Museum
Common Entrance Maths & French Listening Exams
7s Tutor to take Pre-Prep Assembly
Cricket : Girls' U9 A & B v Akeley Wood (A) (dep 1:30pm)
Cricket : U9 A & B v Akeley Wood (A) (dep 1:30pm)
15
2nd HPV for Top Year Girls
Common Entrance Maths & French Listening Exams
Tennis : U11/10 at Kimbolton Tennis Tournament (A) (dep 11:45am)
Cricket : Girls' U13 A & B v Beachborough (H)
Cricket : U11 B, D & E v Beachborough (H)
Cricket : 2nd v Beachborough (H)
Cricket : Girls' U11A & U10 v Beachborough (A) (dep 1:30pm)
Cricket : U11 A & C v Beachborough (A) (dep 1:30pm)
Cricket : 1st v Beachborough (A) (dep 1:30pm)
Parents' Evening for 11s Parents
16
10s Residential Trip to River Wye
Common Entrance Maths & French Listening Exams
M & M Productions, 'Alice in Wonderland' Performance : Pre-Prep, 7s, 8s & 9s
Cricket : Selected Girls' to Cublington Club
17
10s Residential Trip to River Wye
Common Entrance Maths & French Listening Exams
Mufti Day for Charity
Pre-Prep Mufti Day for Charity
ISEB Practice Pre-Tests
18
10s Residential Trip to River Wye
Common Entrance Maths & French Listening Exams
Cricket : U9 A & B v Bedford Prep (H)
Cricket : Cancelled - 1st, 2nd & 3rd v Bedford Prep (H)
19
Tennis : 1 pair per age group U12 Boys & U13, U12 & U11 Girls to Repton Tournament (A) (dep 7:00am)
Cricket : U11A at Stowe Tournament (A)
Boarders to St Swithun's
2120
School Exams : 8s - 11s
WEEK 5
ISEB Practice Pre-Tests
21
School Exams : 8s - 11s
Whole School Photograph
Cricket : Girls' U9 A & B v Chesham Prep (A) at Ley Hill CC (dep 1:00pm)
Strength and Conditioning session with Mr G Cootes, Stowe for selected TY & 11s pupils
5s and 6s Parents' Evening
22
School Exams : 8s - 11s
Cricket : Girls' Senior School House Matches
Cricket : Girls' U11A at Stowe Festival (A) (dep 1:00pm)
Cricket : Girls' U10 A & B v Akeley Wood (A)
Cricket : U10 A & B v Akeley Wood (H)
Cricket : U11 A & B v Milton Keynes Prep (H)
5s and 6s Parents' Evening
23
School Exams : 8s - 11s
Nursery 'Stay and Play', Prospective Parents
24
ABRSM Music Exams
School Exams : 8s - 11s
ISEB Practice Pre-Tests
Tapestry Workshop for Nursery parents with Miss Oakley and Miss North
School Shop Open
Half term begins for Pre-Prep (Cabin Club will run until 4:30pm)
Half term begins for Prep School
25 26
2227 28 29 30 31 1 2
Half term ends for boarders (return between 7:00pm - 8:00pm)
233
Form Music Concerts 7s - 11s during this week
WEEK 6
ISEB Practice Pre-Tests
Half term ends for day pupils
Half term ends for Pre-Prep
7s Tutor to take Pre-Prep Assembly
9s Boys Puberty Talk : CR
9s Girls' Puberty Talk : CR
4
Common Entrance Exams
Miss North to take Pre-Prep Assembly
Cricket : Girls' U8 A & B v Beachborough (H)
Cricket : U8 A & B v Beachborough (H)
Cricket : U9 A & B v The Beacon (A)
Nursery and 4s Parents' Evening
5
Common Entrance Exams
Cricket : Girls' U11 A, B, C & D v Wellingborough (H)
Cricket : Girls' U12A v Wellingborough (H)
Cricket : U11 A, B, C & D v Wellingborough (A)
Cricket : U12A v Wellingborough (A)
Nursery and 4s Parents' Evening
6
Common Entrance Exams
VI Science presentation to the 6s
VI Science presentation to the 6s
7
Athletics : U11-U13 at East Area Athletics, Bedford (A)
Common Entrance Exams
ISEB Practice Pre-Tests
8
Informal Open Morning
New Parents' Information Morning
School Shop Open (provisional)
Village Church Fair
Tennis : U13 & U12 v Bloxham (H)
9
Tennis : Girls U13 & U11 at Bloxham Festival (A)