Calendar

Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<September 2017>>>
September 2017
 MTWTFSS
3628
BANK HOLIDAY
29
Multi-Sports Camp - cancelled
30
Multi-Sports Camp - cancelled
31
Multi-Sports Camp - cancelled
Swanbourne House at Bucks County Show
1
Multi-Sports Camp - cancelled
Swanbourne Society Golf Day at Ashridge Golf Club, Little Gaddesden, HP4 1LY
2 3
374
WEEK 1
5 6
School Shop Open
Hockey : Pre-Season Training (by invitation)
Rugby : Pre-Season Training (by invitation)
Term begins for boarders (return between 7:00pm - 8:00pm)
7
New Pupils 8s and above arrive (Front Hall)
Pre-Prep Term begins
Term begins
Start of Term Lecture (10s, 11s, TY) : Mr James Ketchell - "The Ultimate Triathlon"
8
Start of Term Service at St Swithun's (School only) : Dr Richard Maloney, Headmaster of Uppingham
Parents to meet 7s Form Tutors in Classrooms
9
School Shop Open
Parents to meet 8s Form Tutors in Classrooms (Tea & coffee available from 8:30am)
Games Department Presentation for Parents
TY Team Building Afternoon
10
Hockey : U13 & U11 to Cheltenham Festival (A)
3811
Individual Music Lessons begin
WEEK 2
Top Year Supper at Garden House
12
Preparation Test day for Grammar School Transfer Tests (11+)
Revd Richards to take Pre-Prep Assembly
Top Year Extra Study
13
Hockey : U12A & B v The Dragon (H)
Hockey : U13A & B v The Dragon (H)
Rugby : U13B v Beachborough (H)
Rugby : U13A & U12A v Beachborough (A) (dep 1:30pm)
Hockey : U10A & B v The Dragon (A) (dep 1:00pm)
Hockey : U11A & B v The Dragon (A) (dep 1:00pm)
New Pupils' Parents Evening : 9s to TY
Parents meet with Personal Tutors by appointment (9s - TY)
14
1st HPV for Top Year Girls : Boarders Sitting Room
Grammar School Transfer Test (11+)
Presentation for Parents of Academic Scholarship Classes, 11s & TY
Top Year Extra Study
15
9s Outdoor Residential to Peak District
10s Girls Puberty Talk : CR
TY Supper at Garden House
16
9s Outdoor Residential to Peak District
Fremantle Building Opening Ceremony with Mr Edward Duncan-Smith
Hockey : 1st, 2nd & 3rd VII v Bilton Grange (H)
Rugby : U13A, U13B v Bilton Grange (H)
Hockey : U11A & B v Bilton Grange (H)
Rugby : U11B & B v Bilton Grange (H)
17
11s trip to Château de la Baudonnière (depart 4:30am)
9s Outdoor Residential to Peak District
Boarders to St Swithun's
3918
WEEK 3
Top Year Supper at Garden House
19
Mr Hitchings to take Pre-Prep Assembly
Hockey : U9s Tournament at Ashfold (A) (dep 1:45pm)
Top Year Extra Study
Nursery and 4s Introduction Evening for Parents
20
Rugby : U10s at Swanbourne Tournament (H)
Hockey : U11 Tournament at St Edward's (A) (dep 12:30pm)
21
Common Entrance Information Evening for Parents of 11s and Top Year
Top Year Extra Study
5s and 6s Introduction Evening for Parents
22
11s trip to Chateau de la Baudonniere (return 4:30pm)
Top Year Supper at Garden House
23
Presentation for TY & 11S Parents, Study Support by Adam Diprose, Elevate Education (coffee from 8:30am - 9:00am)
Hockey : 1st VII to Bedford Modern Tournament (A) (dep 8:00am)
TY & 11S Pupils to Study Support, Adam Diprose, Elevate Education
Hockey : Middle School House Hockey
Rugby : U13A & B XIII v Akeley Wood (H)
Rugby : U12A XIII v Akeley Wood (A) (dep 1:30pm)
24
4025
Top Year Geography and Science Trip to Old Malthouse, Swanage (dep 8:00am)
WEEK 4
26
Mr Manley to take Pre-Prep Assembly
4s and Nursery White & Black Swans to MK Theatre, 'The Tiger who came to Tea'
Hockey : U9A & B v Chesham Prep (H)
Rugby : U9A, B, C & D v Chandlings (A) (dep 12:30pm)
Top Year Extra Study
27
Top Year Geography and Science Trip to Old Malthouse, Swanage (returns 4:30pm)
Hockey : U10A & B v Chandlings (H)
Rugby : U11A & B v Chandlings (H)
Rugby : U10A & B v Chandlings (A) (dep 12:30pm)
28
U11 Rugby & Hockey Tour to Devon
Nursery Stay & Play, Current Parents
Top Year Extra Study
29
U11 Rugby & Hockey Tour to Devon
School Shop Open
Exeat begins for Pre-Prep (Pre-Prep Cabin Club will run until 4:30pm)
Exeat begins
30
U11 Rugby & Hockey Tour to Devon
1
U11 Rugby & Hockey Tour to Devon
Exeat ends for boarders (return between 7:00pm & 8:00pm)
412
Charity Cake Sale in aid of Willen Hospice
WEEK 5
Exeat ends for day pupils
Freshwater Theatre Company, French Theatre for 9s and 10s
3
Pre-Prep Book Fair - Open to Parents
Pre-Prep Individual Photographs
Selected pupils to Oakham School Viva la Fiesta Music Day
Mr Manley to take Pre-Prep Assembly
Junior School Individual Photographs
Top Year Extra Study
4
Hockey : U10A & B v Spratton Hall (H)
Hockey : U11A & B v Spratton Hall (H)
Hockey : U12A & B v Spratton Hall (A) (dep 12:50pm)
Hockey : U13A & B v Spratton Hall (A) (dep 12:50pm)
5
Selected pupils to England v Solvenia Match
Top Year Extra Study
6
6s Pirate Dressing Up Day
Life in the Junior School Joint 6s & 7s Assembly Presentation for Parents & Tour (Tea & Coffee from 8:30am)
7
Hockey : U8s at Winchester House Tournament (A) (dep 9:00am)
Rugby : U8s at Winchester House Tournament (A) (dep 9:00am)
Hockey : U13 to Oakham Tournament (A) (dep 10:00am)
Hockey : U11s at Swanbourne House Tournament
Rugby : U9A-C v Magdalen College School (H)
Rugby : U10A v Magdalen College School (A) (dep 12:45pm)
Rugby : U11A & B v Magdalen College School (A) (dep 12:45pm)
8
Boarders to St Swithun's