Scholarships and Achievements

The School is rightly proud of all the many and diverse achievements gained by pupils at Swanbourne House. Our School Performance publication each year summarises the achievements of pupils in academics, music, sport, drama and other areas.

In the 11s and Top Year an academic scholarship set prepares pupils for academic scholarship exams at 13+. Mentoring and extension programmes are run in Art, DT, Sport, Music and Drama to assist pupils preparing to take scholarship assessments in those areas. All pupils entered for scholarships are given interview practice and guidance specific to the scholarships they are taking.

In the past three years the following scholarships have been won by Swanbourne House pupils:

2015

 

 

Henry Dickinson

General Scholarship

Oundle

Alex Gibb 

Music Award

Magadalen Coll Sch, Oxford

Oscar Hitch    

Boxall DT Scholarship

Abingdon

George Holmes

Sports Scholarship

Stowe

Joshua Law    

Music Scholarship

Uppingham

Meg Sellers

Academic Scholarship

Uppingham

Rosie Sykes

William Morris All-Rounder Award

Marlborough

Georgia Thomas 

Sir Edgar Williams Academic Scholarship

St Edward’s, Oxford

Sadie Towell  

Sports Scholarship and Academic Scholarship

Bloxham

Solly Woodall 

Sports Scholarship

Christ’s Hospital

2016

 

 

E.F. Birch

Academic Scholarship

Bloxham

A.M. Connell

Music Scholarship

Headington School

S.E. Cox

Academic Scholarship

Northampton High School

K.J. Finchett

Sport Scholarship

Blundell’s

F.E.M. Gammell

Sport Scholarship

Oundle

C. Lamberti

Roxburgh Scholarship

Stowe 

S.E. Oates

Academic, Prain Scholarship

Cheltenham College

R.J. Rogers

Academic Scholarship

Berkhamsted School

J.J. Thomas

All Rounder Scholarship

St Edward’s, Oxford

A.R.E.M. Willcocks

Academic All Rounder Scholarship

Bedford School

2017

 

 

T.J.S. Bint

Academic Scholarship

Bloxham

L. Bridgman

Academic Scholarship

Webber

E.F. Broughton

11+ Sports Award

Ellesmere College

N.C. Cosby

Art Scholarship

Stowe

S.P. Crowe-Lamont

Music Scholarship

Bedford

C.R. Dashwood

Sports Exhibition and Art Scholarship

Repton

O.R. Franchi

DT Scholarship

Akeley Wood

O.M.J. Fraser

Music Award

Sibford

T.O. Hughes

Music Scholarship

Eton College

J.M. Jackson

Sports Scholarship

Uppingham

F.B.T. Jameson Evans

 DT Scholarship  Rugby

E.C.L. Matcham

 Music Award  Repton

P.T. Moore

 Academic Scholarship  Bedford

J.L. Parkes

 William Morris All-Rounder Award  Marlborough

C.J.M. Penfold

Academic Scholarship  Bloxham

C.P.R. Reynolds

 Sports Exhibition  Bloxham

H.J. Sawbridge

 Sports Exhibition  Bloxham

B.N.K Webb

 Sports Scholarship

 Akeley Wood