Staff Directory

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

HEAD
Mrs J Thorpe, MA (Cantab)
head@swanbourne.org

DEPUTY HEAD (PASTORAL)
Mr A Macpherson, MA, PGCE
amacpherson@swanbourne.org
Head of Religious Studies, PHSE, Games, Safeguarding

DEPUTY HEAD (ACADEMIC)
Mrs S Mitchell, MA, PGCE, Dip TEFL, QTS
smitchell@swanbourne.org
English

HEAD OF JUNIOR SCHOOL
Mr A Manley, BEd (Hons), QTS
amanley@swanbourne.org
Safeguarding, Games, Form Tutor 8+

HEAD OF PRE-PREP
Miss K Oakley, BEd (Hons), QTS
koakley@swanbourne.org
Safeguarding

ASSISTANT HEAD (PASTORAL)
Mr M Phillips, BA (Hons)
Director of Music, Assistant Head (Pastoral)

BUSINESS MANAGER
Miss E Martin, ADSBM, MAAT
emartin@swanbourne.org
Financial Management, HR, H&S, Security, Compliance

INDEPENDENT LISTENER FOR CHILDREN
Revd S Faulks

BOARDING STAFF

ACTING BOARDING HOUSEPARENT
Mr A Kirk, HDE
boarding@swanbourne.org
Head of Outdoor Learning, Maths, Geography, Drama

RESIDENT BOARDING HOUSE TUTOR
Mr E Selby-Lownes

JUNIOR RESIDENT BOARDING HOUSE TUTOR
Mr C Wagstaff

BOARDING TUTORS
Mrs R Bailey, BA (Hons), QTS
Mr A Macpherson, MA, PGCE
Mr A Manley, BEd (Hons), QTS
Ms I C A Swain, MA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Miss R-J Walters, BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Mr J Wright, MA (Hons), PGCE
Mr D Cheesewright, BA (Hons), QTS

TEACHING STAFF

ART
Mrs K McDougall, BEd, QTS
Head of Art

COMPUTING
Mrs D Hughes, BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Head of Computing

D&T
Mr D Cheesewright, BA (Hons), QTS
Head of DT

DRAMA
Miss R-J Walters, BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Head of Drama, English, Assistant Housemistress (Cottesloe)

ENGLISH
Mr G R Thomas, BA (Hons), QTS
Head of English
Mr J Licqurish, QTS, BA
English, Games, Head of Evans

FRENCH
Mr J Wright, MA (Hons), PGCE
Head of Modern Foreign Languages, Head Middle School Tutors, Head of Cottesloe
Mrs T Greig, BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
French
Mrs G Grimble, Licenses Francaises, PGCE, QTS
French

GAMES
Mr A Dixon, BSc (Hons), QTS
Director of Sport
Mr G Thomas, BSc (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Science, Games
Miss M Tuckett,  BSc (Hons), QTS
Games, Assistant Head of Jameson

GEOGRAPHY
Mrs K Markey,  BSc (Hons), PGCE
Head of Geography, Exceptionally Able Achievement Co-ordinator

HISTORY & RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Mr D Ryan-Lowes, BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Head of History

LATIN
Ms I C A Swain   MA (Cantab), PGCE, QTS
Head of Classics, Head of Senior School Tutors

MATHS
Miss L Murton, QTS, LLB
Head of Maths
Mr B Baxter, Dip. Primary Teaching (SA)
Maths Assistant
Mr J Toyer, BEd (Hons)
Maths

MUSIC
Mr M Phillips, BA (Hons)
Director of Music, Assistant Head (Pastoral)
Miss H Radley, BA (Hons) Music
Music, Assistant Housemistress (Stanley-Price)

OUTDOOR LEARNING
Mr A Kirk, HDE
Head of Outdoor Learning, Maths, Geography, Drama, Head of Stanley-Price

SCIENCE
Mrs E J Hunt, BSc (Hons), QTS
Head of Science
Mr P Kelsall, PGCE, MChem
Science
Miss S Talbot   BSc (Hons), PGCE 
Science

JUNIOR SCHOOL
Mrs R Bailey, BA (Hons), QTS
Form Tutor 7+
Miss F K Bignell, BEd (Hons), QTS
Form Tutor 8+, Art
Mrs L Bird, MA (Ed), BA (Hons), PGCE
Form Tutor 7+
Mrs E Kirk, BA (Hons), QTS
Form Tutor 7+, Head of Jameson

Mrs C Nurden 
Teaching Assistant
Miss F Page, BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Form Tutor 8+, Assistant Housemistress (Evans)
Mrs R Thomas, BEd (Hons), QTS
Form Tutor 7+

PRE-PREPARATORY & NURSERY TEACHING STAFF

Mrs R J Andrew, BEd, QTS
Class Teacher 5A 
Mrs L Anstee, Cert Ed, QTS
Class Teacher 6AG
Miss A Bradbury, Cache L3 Dip in Childcare
Teaching Assistant (Black Swans)
Mr K Becker, BA (Hons), QTS
Class Teacher 6B
Miss M Bryce. OCF L3
Teaching Assistant
Mrs E Chapman, BA (Hons) PGCE, QTS
Class Teacher 5C
Mrs D Edmondson
Teaching Assistant, Breakfast Club
Mrs N Gayler
1-1 Learning Assistant
Mrs S Glover, BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS 
Class Teacher 6AG 
Mrs A Howes, NVQ3
Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Jameson, BSc (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Head of Year, Class Teacher 5J
Miss A Kavanagh, BTech3
Nursery Nurse 
Miss E Langley, NVQ3, Cache L3 Dip in Childcare
Senior Nursery Assistant (Grey Swans)
Miss S Mehra, BA (Hons)
Teaching Assistant, Cabin Club
Miss S North, BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Head of EYFS, 4s Teacher 
Miss A Palk, BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Nursery Lead (White Swans)
Miss K Pethybridge, BA (Hons), PGCE
Teacher (Black Swans)
Miss A Pye, BA (Hons), Mont Dipl, SA L2 
Senior Nursery Nurse (Grey Swans), Cabin Club 
Mrs J Smith, Primary Paediatric First Aider
Senior Teaching Assistant, Cabin Club
Mrs C M Webb, BEd (Hons), QTS
Class Teacher 4W
Mrs S Wood
Secretary, Teaching Assistant

ADDITIONAL STAFF

LEARNING SUPPORT
Mrs J Mitchener, BEd (Hons), NASENCO, NPQH
SENDCo
Mrs J Elmrabti, PCIE, QTS
Learning Support
Mrs M Jochimsen, Cert Ed
EAL Teacher
Mrs A Lewis, BEd (Hons)
Learning Support
Mrs J Mehra, BEd, PGCE, QTS
SEN Teacher
Mrs N Ralph
1-1 Support

PERIPATETIC MUSIC STAFF
Mrs D Cotton
Piano
Mrs M Descrettes, ARCM, ALCM
Piano
Mrs M Griffin, MA
Piano
Mr S Kitchen, FLCM, LLCM
Brass
Mrs J Lloyd, LRAM
Flute
Mrs L Morton, BSc (Hons), Music, PGCE
Upper Strings
Mrs A Runchetti, MA, BA (Hons)
Singing
Mr W Scott
Guitar
Ms K Sharp, GRNCM
Woodwind
Mrs M Smith
Cello
Mrs S Thurman, BA (Hons) Music
Singing
Mr R Weeks, LRAM
Percussion

GAMES COACHES

Mrs L Bright, ASA L2
Miss M Levermore, BA (Hons), MSc, PGCE

MEDICAL STAFF

Dr N Stewart   MBChB, RCGP, MBiochem 
School Doctor
Miss H Grace   RGN 
School Nurse 

ADMINISTRATIVE/SUPPORT STAFF

Miss N Castle-Gordillo
HR Administrative Support
Mrs S Green
Head's PA
Mrs K Hawes
Administration (Maternity Leave)
Mrs E Hudson
Receptionist
Mrs H Licqurish
HR/Administration (Maternity Cover)
Mrs G Pratten
Registrar
Mr G E Wood, BSc (Hons), Cert ICT, Cert Ed
Admin Support

ACCOUNTS

Mrs L Hawes
Accounts Manager
Mrs J Flitney
Accounts Assistant

CATERING & GENERAL SERVICES

Mr S Barboteau, C&G 1&2, NVQ3
General Services Manager
Mrs J Taylor, C&G 1&2, HNC
Assistant Manager
Mr M White
Supervisor

IT

Mr T R P Titley, BEng
IT Manager
Mr J Sapwell
IT Assistant
Mr M Thorpe, MA (Cantab)
IT Assistant

SITE MANAGEMENT & GROUNDS

Mr R Bones (Head)
Mr G Lawes
Ms D Attwell
Mr M Dalgleish
Mr M Deane (Caretaker)
Mr D  Harris
Mr M Spooner

LABORATORY TECHNICIAN

Mrs A Evatt

JUNIOR STAFF

Miss M Dobell
Miss L Hayne
Miss E Henry
Miss G Morgan