Staff Directory

Senior Leadership Team

Headmaster

Mr S.Hitchings, MA(Oxon)

Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Mr W.G.Bowles, BA(Hons), QTS

Deputy Head (Academic)

Mrs S.Mitchell, MA, BA(Hons), PGCE, Dip TEFL

Head of Junior School

Mr A.Manley, BEd(Hons)

Head of Pre-Prep

Mrs H.Stanton-Tonner, BEd(Hons)

Business Manager

Mr P.Jochimsen, FCMI, MCGI, Cert Acct (Open)

Headmaster’s Wife

Mrs C.Hitchings, BA(Hons), QTS

Independent Listener for Children

Revd S. Faulks

School Counsellor

Mrs J.Rushton, BACP

 

 

Boarding and House Staff

Boarding Houseparents

Mr L.Owens, BA(Hons), PGCE

 

Mrs A.Owens, BSc(Hons), RN

Assistant Housemaster

Mr D.Ryan-Lowes, BA(Hons), PGCE

Boarding House Matron

Miss D.Lupton

Boarding Tutors

Mr W.G.Bowles, BA(Hons), QTS

 

Mr A.Kirk, H.D.E

 

Mr A.Manley, BEd(Hons)

 

Mrs S Mitchell, MA, BA (Hons), PGCE, Dip TEFL

 

Mr S.Moodley, MA, BEd

 

Ms I.C.A.Swain, MA(Hons), PGCE

 

Miss R-J Walters, BA(Hons), QTS

Housemasters

Mr A.Kirk, H.D.E. (Stanley Price)

 

Mr L.Owens, BA(Hons), PGCE (Cottesloe)

 

Mr G.Thomas, BSc(Hons), PGCE (Jameson)

Housemistress

Miss K.Pellereau, BA(Hons), PGCE (Evans)

Prep Teaching Staff

Form Tutor 8+

Mrs R.Bailey, BA(Hons), QTS

Form Tutor 7+, Art

Miss F.K.Bignell, BEd(Hons)

Head of DT (cover)

Mr I. Boulter, BEd(Hons)

Head of DT

Mr D.Cheesewright, BA(Hons), QTS

French

Mrs T.Greig, BA(Hons), PGCE

Form Tutor, French

Mrs G.Grimble, Licenses Francaises, PGCE

Form Tutor 7+

Mrs C. Hitchings, BA(Hons), QTS

Head of Science

Mrs E.J.Hunt, BSc(Hons)

Director of Sport

Mr A. Lloyd, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Head of Art

Mrs K.McDougall, BEd

Head of Maths

Mr S.Moodley, MA, BEd

Head of Geography

Mr T.P.Murfin, BEd(Hons)

English

Mrs J.Neeves, MA, BA(Hons), PGCE

Teaching Assistant

Mrs C.Nurden

Form Tutor 7+

Miss F.Page, BA(Hons), PGCE

Science

Mrs N.J.M.Penfold, MA, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Director of Music, Head of Middle School Tutors, Form Tutor

Mr M.Phillips, BA(Hons)

Head of the 7s, Form Tutor 7+

Mrs P.A. Prescott, BA(Hons), PGCE

Music, Assistant Housemistress (Stanley-Price)

Miss H. Radley, BA(Hons) Music

Head of History, Form Tutor

Mr D.Ryan-Lowes, BA(Hons), PGCE

Head of Classics, Head of Senior School Tutors, Assistant Housemistress (Jameson), Form Tutor

Ms I.C.A.Swain, MA(Hons), PGC

Form Tutor 7+

Mrs R.Thomas, BEd(Hons)

Head of Drama, English, Form Tutor, Assistant Housemistress (Cottesloe)

Miss R-J.Walters, BA(Hons), QTS

Maths, Form Tutor

Mr R.B.Williams, BEd

PE & Girls’ Games, i/c Swimming, Assistant Housemistress (Evans)

Mrs S.Woodall, MA, BA(Hons), PGCE

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Mr J.Wright, MA(Hons), PGCE


Learning Support Staff

SENCo

Mrs E.Birks, MA(Hons), PGCE, Dip SEND

Learning Support

Mrs E. J. Close-Smith, BEd, Dip SpLD

Learning Support

Mrs A.Stevens, Cert Ed, Manc.Dip.RSA, SpLD, AMBDA

Pre-Preparatory and Nursery Teaching Staff

Head of Year, Maths co-ordinator, Senior Teacher 5A

Mrs R.J.Andrew, BEd

Humanities co-ordinator, Class Teacher 5AC

Mrs L.Anstee, Cert Ed

Teaching Assistant

Mrs H.Blake, BSc(Hons), MSc, C.Psychol, QCF Level 3

Nursery Assistant

Miss A.Bradbury, NVQ3

Nursery Assistant, Breakfast Club

Mrs J.Brick, NNEB

Teaching Assistant

Mrs M.Brown

Music co-ordinator, Class Teacher 5AC

Mrs E.Chapman, BA(Hons) PGCE

Teaching Assistant, Breakfast Club

Mrs D.Edmondson

Senior Nursery Assistant (Black Swans)

Miss S.Francis, NVQ3

Art & DT co-ordinator, Class Teacher 6G

Mrs S.Glover, BA(Hons), PGCE

Teaching Assistant

Mrs C.Huxtable, NVQ3

Art co-ordinator, Class Teacher 5J

Mrs S.Jameson, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Head of Year, Humanities co-ordinator, Class Teacher 6K

Mrs E.Kirk, BA(Hons), QTS

Senior Nursery Assistant (Grey Swans)

Miss E.Langley, NVQ3, Cache L3 Dip in Childcare

Learning Support, Teaching Assistant

Miss G.Martin, BMus(Hons)

Nursery Assistant

Mrs L.McLeod, NVQ3

Head of Year, RE co-ordinator, Class Teacher 4M

Mrs J.Mehra, BEd, PGCE

Head of Nursery (White Swans), Computing co-ordinator

Miss S.North, BA(Hons), PGCE

Outdoor Education co-ordinator, Class Teacher 4P

Miss A.Palk, BA(Hons), PGCE

Senior Teaching Assistant, Primary Paediatric First Aider

Mrs J.Smith

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Z.Stirling, BCom (Hons)

English co-ordinator, Class Teacher 6T

Mrs L.Taylor

Teaching Assistant

Mrs N.Taank, LLB(Hons)

Science co-ordinator, Class Teacher 4W

Mrs C.M.Webb, BEd(Hons)

Nursery Assistant (Maternity leave)

Miss V. Wallace

Secretary, Teaching Assistant

Mrs S.Wood

Teaching Assistant

Miss A.Yemm

Peripatetic Music Staff

Piano

Miss D.Chambers

Piano

Mrs M.Descrettes, ARCM, ALCM

Brass

Miss K.Gifford, BSc(Mus), LGSMD, PGCE

Piano

Mrs M.Griffin, MA

Flute

Mrs J.Lloyd, LRAM

Upper Strings

Mrs L.Morton, BSc(Hons) Music, PGCE

Singing

Miss L.Perry, MA Opera Performance, BMus(Hons)

Guitar

Mr W.Scott

Woodwind

Ms K.Sharp, GRNCM

Cello

Mrs M.Smith

Singing

Mrs S.Thurman, BA(Hons) Music

Percussion

Mr R.Weeks, LRAM

Games Coaches

Mrs L.Bright, ASA L2

Mrs A.Higgins, BA, PSTD

Mrs H.Harbottle, BA(Hons), ASA L1

Miss M.Tuckett, BSc(Hons)

Medical Staff

 

School Doctor

Dr R.Pryse, MB, BS, DCH, DRCOG, DFSRH

School Nurse

Miss H. Grace, RGN

School Counsellor

School Counsellor
Mrs J.Rushton, BACP

 

Administrative and Support Staff

Registrar

Mrs G.Pratten

Alumni Relations and Development Office

Mrs S. Rodwell, Bus Dip

Administration

Mrs K. Hawes

Marketing Assistant

Miss H.Robinson, BA (Hons)

Receptionist

Miss S.Stone

Admin Support

Mr G.E.Wood, BSc(Hons), Cert ICT, Cert Ed

Accounts Manager

Mrs L.Hawes

Accounts Assistant

Mrs N. Hopkins

Network Manager

Mr T.R.P.Titley

Librarian

Dr P.Perry, BSc(Hons), PhD

Laboratory Technician

Mrs A.Evatt

General Services

General Services Manager

Mr S.Barboteau, C&G 1&2 NVQ3

Assistant Manager

Mrs J.Taylor, C&G 1&2, HNC

Supervisor

Mr M.White

 Maintenance and Grounds

Maintenance

Mr C.Tapp

Maintenance

Mr L.Hart

Grounds

Mr G.Lawes (Head)

Grounds

Mr D.C.Jones

Grounds

Mr M.Spooner

Junior Staff

Miss E.Haeske

Miss A.McCabe

Miss F.King

Mr D.Sinfield

Mr J.Carroll